Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
158.794 Reading Diagnostic and Intervention Grant Steering Committee --
Membership -- Duties.
(1)The Reading Diagnostic and Intervention Grant Steering Committee is hereby
created for the purpose of advising the Kentucky Board of Education and the
Department of Education concerning the implementation and administration of
universal screeners, reading diagnostic assessments, and a statewide
professional development program for early literacy. The committee shall be
composed of fourteen
(14)members, including the commissioner of education
or the commissioner's designee and the following members, to be appointed by
the Governor:
(a)Four
(4)elementary school teachers with a specialty or background in
reading and literacy or reading intervention;
(b)One
(1)elementary school parent;
(c)One
(1)elementary school principal;
(d)One
(1)elementary special education teacher;
(e)One
(1)postsecondary educator who trains and prepares elementary
reading teachers;
(f)One
(1)speech-language pathologist;
(g)One
(1)elementary librarian or certified media specialist;
(h)One
(1)elementary reading intervention teacher;
(i)One
(1)teacher with experience assisting children who are deaf or
hearing-impaired; and
(j)One
(1)private sector member with reading intervention experience.
(2)Each member of the committee, other than the commissioner of education or
the commissioner's designee, shall serve for a term of three
(3)years or until a
successor is appointed, except that upon initial appointment, five
(5)members
shall serve a one
(1)year term, four
(4)members shall serve a two
(2)year
term, and four
(4)members shall serve a three
(3)year term.
(3)A majority of the full authorized membership shall constitute a quorum.
(4)The committee shall elect, by majority vote, a chair, who shall be the presiding
officer of the committee, preside at all meetings, and coordinate the functions
and activities of the committee. The chair shall be elected or reelected each
calendar year.
(5)The committee shall be attached to the Department of Education for
administrative purposes.
(6)The committee shall:
(a)Identify needs, trends, and issues in schools throughout the state
regarding reading and literacy programs;
(b)Make recommendations regarding the content of administrative
regulations to be promulgated by the Kentucky Board of Education under
KRS 158.792;
(c)Advise the Kentucky Board of Education and the Department of
Education regarding costs and effectiveness of various reading
intervention programs; and
(d)Advise the Department of Education on:
1. Suggested universal screeners for reading to be administered to
students in kindergarten through grade three
(3)as required by KRS
158.791;
2. Suggested criteria for reading diagnostic assessments to be
administered to students in kindergarten through grade three
(3)as
required by KRS 158.791; and
3. The development, implementation, and outcomes of a statewide
professional development program to include early literacy skills
instruction and student engagement.