158.648 State Advisory Council for Gifted and Talented Education -- Purpose --
/ky/158-648A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Duties.
(1)The State Advisory Council for Gifted and Talented Education is hereby created
and attached to the Kentucky Department of Education. The council's purpose is to
make recommendations regarding the provisions of services for gifted and talented
students in Kentucky's education system.
(a)The council shall be composed of nineteen
(19)voting members who shall be
appointed by the Governor and three
(3)nonvoting, ex officio members. The
members shall be appointed representing various constituencies as follows:
1. Four
(4)members shall be teachers within local school districts
representing elementary, middle, and high school levels with at least one
(1)full-time teacher of gifted and talented students and one
(1)full-time
teacher who teaches in a regular classroom;
2. Four
(4)members shall be parents of students in local school districts,
including two
(2)parents of students identified as gifted and talented
and at least one
(1)who serves or has served on a school council;
3. Three
(3)members shall be from postsecondary education institutions,
including one
(1)from an independent college or university;
4. One
(1)member shall be a superintendent of a local school district;
5. Two
(2)members shall be principals, including one
(1)from an
elementary or middle school and one
(1)from a high school;
6. Two
(2)members shall be coordinators of gifted and talented programs
and services in local school districts;
7. One
(1)member shall be a local board of education member;
8. One
(1)member shall represent the visual and performing arts; and
9. One
(1)member shall be appointed from the private business sector.
(b)The three
(3)nonvoting ex officio members shall be: the state consultant for
gifted and talented education in the Kentucky Department of Education, a
staff person designated by the executive secretary of the Education
Professional Standards Board, and a staff person designated by the president
of the Council on Postsecondary Education. Vacancies shall be filled by the
Governor as they occur in a manner consistent with the provisions for initial
appointment.
(c)Each board member shall serve a three
(3)year term or until a successor is
appointed, except that for initial appointments to the board, three
(3)of the
members shall be appointed to serve a one
(1)year term, eight
(8)of the
members shall be appointed to serve a two
(2)year term, and eight
(8)of the
members shall be appointed to serve a three
(3)year term. A member may be
reappointed but may not serve more than two
(2)consecutive terms.
(2)The council shall advise the commissioner of education, the Kentucky Board of
Education, and the Education Professional Standards Board concerning the
development of administrative regulations and education policy regarding gifted
and talented students. The commissioner of education and the executive secretary
for the Education Professional Standards Board shall submit proposed
administrative regulations and educational policies relating to gifted and talented
education and other administrative regulations that impact gifted and talented
students for review by the advisory council prior to seeking approval of the
appropriate board.
(3)As the advisory council considers issues relating to gifted and talented students, it
shall seek dialogue with other agencies and organizations, including the Parent
Teachers Association, the Governor's Scholars Program, the Governor's School for
the Arts, the Governor's School for Entrepreneurs Program, the Kentucky
Association of School Councils, the Kentucky Association for Gifted Education, the
Kentucky School Boards Association, the Kentucky Association of School
Administrators, and the Kentucky Council for Exceptional Children.
(4)The advisory council shall annually elect a chair from its membership, establish
meeting operational procedures, and meet at least two
(2)times annually.
(5)The Department of Education shall provide staff and administrative support and
shall administer the funds appropriated to support the expenses of the council.
(6)The members of the advisory council shall serve without compensation but shall be
reimbursed for necessary expenses in the same manner as state employees.