158.6451 Legislative declaration on goals for Commonwealth's schools -- Model
/ky/158-6451A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
curriculum framework.
(1)The General Assembly finds, declares, and establishes that:
(a)Schools shall expect a high level of academic achievement of all students;
(b)Schools shall develop their students' ability to:
1. Use communication and mathematics skills for purposes and situations
they will encounter throughout their lives;
2. Apply core concepts and principles from mathematics, the sciences, the
arts, the humanities, social studies, civics, and practical living studies to
situations they will encounter throughout their lives;
3. Become self-sufficient individuals of good character exhibiting the
qualities of altruism, citizenship, courtesy, hard work, honesty, human
worth, justice, knowledge, patriotism, respect, responsibility, and self-
discipline;
4. Become responsible members of a family, work group, or community,
including demonstrating effectiveness in community service;
5. Think critically, creatively, and independently to solve problems in
school situations and in a variety of situations they will encounter in life;
6. Connect and integrate experiences and new knowledge from all subject
matter fields with what they have previously learned and build on past
learning experiences to acquire new information through various media
sources; and
7. Express their creative talents and interests in visual arts, music, dance,
and dramatic arts;
(c)Schools shall increase their students' rate of school attendance;
(d)Schools shall increase their students' graduation rates and reduce their
students' dropout and retention rates;
(e)Schools shall reduce physical and mental health barriers to learning; and
(f)Schools shall be measured on the proportion of students who make a
successful transition to work, post-secondary education, and military service.
(2)The Kentucky Board of Education shall disseminate to local school districts and
schools a model curriculum framework which is directly tied to the goals,
outcomes, and assessment strategies developed pursuant to this section and KRS
158.645 and 158.6453. The framework shall provide direction to local districts and
schools as they develop their curriculum. The framework shall identify teaching and
assessment strategies, instructional material resources, ideas on how to incorporate
the resources of the community, a directory of model teaching sites, alternative
ways of using school time, and strategies to incorporate character education
throughout the curriculum.