Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
158.191 Health and mental health services related to human sexuality,
contraception, or family planning -- District to notify parents -- District
prohibited from keeping student information confidential from a parent --
Prohibition on policies for use of pronouns that do not conform to a student's
biological sex.
(1)As used in this section:
(a)"External health care provider" means a provider of health or mental health
services that is not employed by or contracted with the school district to
provide services to the district's students;
(b)"Health services" has the same meaning as in KRS 156.502;
(c)"Mental health services" means services provided by a school-based mental
health services provider as defined in KRS 158.4416 but shall not include
academic or career counseling; and
(d)"Parent" means a person who has legal custody or control of the student such
as a mother, father, or guardian.
(2)Upon a student's enrollment and at the beginning of each school year, the district
shall provide a notification to the student's parents listing each of the health services
and mental health services related to human sexuality, contraception, or family
planning available at the student's school and of the parents' right to withhold
consent or decline any of those specific services. A parent's consent to a health
service or mental health service under this subsection shall not waive the parent's
right to access the student's educational or health records held by the district or the
notifications required under subsection
(3)of this section.
(3)Except as provided in subsection
(5)of this section, as part of a school district's
effort to provide a safe and supportive learning environment for students, a school
shall notify a student's parents if:
(a)The school changes the health services or mental health services related to
human sexuality, contraception, or family planning that it provides, and shall
obtain parental consent prior to providing health services or mental health
services to the student; or
(b)School personnel make a referral:
1. For the student to receive a school's health services or mental health
services; or
2. To an external health care provider, for which parental consent shall be
obtained prior to the referral being made.
(4)School districts and district personnel shall respect the rights of parents to make
decisions regarding the upbringing and control of the student through procedures
encouraging students to discuss mental or physical health or life issues with their
parents or through facilitating the discussion with their parents.
(a)The Kentucky Board of Education or the Kentucky Department of Education
shall not require or recommend that a local school district keep any student
information confidential from a student's parents. A district or school shall not
adopt policies or procedures with the intent of keeping any student
information confidential from parents.
(b)The Kentucky Board of Education or the Kentucky Department of Education
shall not require or recommend policies or procedures for the use of pronouns
that do not conform to a student's biological sex as indicated on the student's
original, unedited birth certificate issued at the time of birth pursuant to KRS
156.070(2)(g)2.
(c)A local school district shall not require school personnel or students to use
pronouns for students that do not conform to that particular student's
biological sex as referenced in paragraph
(b)of this subsection.
(d)Nothing in this subsection shall prohibit a school district or district personnel
from withholding information from a parent if a reasonably prudent person
would believe, based on previous conduct and history, that the disclosure
would result in the child becoming a dependent child or an abused or
neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020. The fact that district personnel
withhold information from a parent under this subsection shall not in itself
constitute evidence of failure to report dependency, neglect, or abuse to the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services under KRS 620.030.
(6)Prior to a well-being questionnaire or assessment, or a health screening form being
given to a child for research purposes, a school district shall provide the student's
parent with access to review the material and shall obtain parental consent. Parental
consent shall not be a general consent to these assessments or forms but shall be
required for each assessment or form. A parent's refusal to consent shall not be an
indicator of having a belief regarding the topic of the assessment or form.
(7)Nothing in this section shall:
(a)Prohibit a school district or the district's personnel from seeking or providing
emergency medical or mental health services for a student as outlined in the
district's policies; or
(b)Remove the duty to report pursuant to KRS 620.030 if district personnel has
reasonable cause to believe the child is a dependent child or an abused or
neglected child due to the risk of physical or emotional injury identified in
KRS 600.020(1)(a)2. or as otherwise provided in that statute.