Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
158.175 Recitation of Lord's prayer and pledge of allegiance -- Instruction in
proper respect for and display of the flag -- Observation of moment of silence
or reflection.
(1)As a continuation of the policy of teaching our country's history and as an
affirmation of the freedom of religion in this country, the board of education of a
local school district may authorize the recitation of the traditional Lord's prayer and
the pledge of allegiance to the flag in public elementary schools. Pupil participation
in the recitation of the prayer and pledge of allegiance shall be voluntary. Pupils
shall be reminded that this Lord's prayer is the prayer our pilgrim fathers recited
when they came to this country in their search for freedom. Pupils shall be informed
that these exercises are not meant to influence an individual's personal religious
beliefs in any manner. The exercises shall be conducted so that pupils shall learn of
our great freedoms, including the freedom of religion symbolized by the recitation
of the Lord's prayer.
(2)The board of education of each school district shall establish a policy and develop
procedures whereby the pupils in each elementary and secondary school may
participate in the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States at the
commencement of each school day.
(3)The Kentucky Board of Education shall develop a program of instruction relating to
the flag of the United States of America, including instruction in etiquette, the
correct use and display of the flag, and other patriotic exercises as may be related.
This program of instruction shall be provided to each public school for use in its
course of instruction. The program of instruction, at a minimum, shall include the
provisions of 4 U.S.C. secs. 1 to 3 and 4 U.S.C. secs. 5 to 9.
(4)The board of education of each local school district may purchase or otherwise
acquire and provide for display in each classroom copies of the Declaration of
Independence, the Gettysburg Address, and other documents the local board deems
significant to the history of Kentucky and the United States.
(a)The board of education of each local school district shall establish a policy
and develop procedures whereby, at the commencement of the first class of
each day in all public schools, there shall be a moment of silence or reflection
of at least one
(1)minute, but not to exceed two
(2)minutes, in duration.
(b)The policy required in paragraph
(a)of this subsection shall ensure that all
pupils remain seated and silent and make no distracting display so that each
pupil may, in the exercise of his or her individual choice, meditate, pray, or
engage in any other silent activity which does not interfere with, distract from,
or impede other pupils' exercise of individual choice. The policy shall prohibit
district personnel from providing instruction to any student regarding the
nature of any reflection that a student may engage in during the moment of
silence or reflection. The policy shall require notification be sent to parents or
guardians providing information on the policy and encouraging parents and
guardians to provide guidance to their pupils regarding the moment of silence