158.148 Definitions of "bullying" and "parent or guardian" -- Discipline
/ky/158-148A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
guidelines, transportation services policy, and model policies -- Local code of
acceptable behavior and discipline -- Required contents of code.
(1)As used in this section:
(a)1. "Bullying" means any unwanted verbal, physical, or social behavior
among students that involves a real or perceived power imbalance and is
repeated or has the potential to be repeated:
a. That occurs on school premises, on school-sponsored
transportation, or at a school-sponsored event; or
b. That disrupts the education process; and
2. This definition shall not be interpreted to prohibit civil exchange of
opinions or debate or cultural practices protected under the state or
federal Constitution where the opinion expressed does not otherwise
materially or substantially disrupt the education process; and
(b)"Parent or guardian" means a parent, legal guardian, or other person
exercising custodial control or supervision of a student.
(2)In cooperation with the Kentucky Education Association, the Kentucky School
Boards Association, the Kentucky Association of School Administrators, the
Kentucky Association of Professional Educators, the Kentucky Association of
School Superintendents, the Parent-Teachers Association, the Kentucky Chamber
of Commerce, the Farm Bureau, members of the Interim Joint Committee on
Education, and other interested groups, and in collaboration with the Center for
School Safety, the Department of Education shall develop or update as needed and
distribute to all districts by August 31 of each even-numbered year:
(a)Statewide student discipline guidelines to ensure safe schools, including the
definition of serious incident for the reporting purposes as identified in KRS
158.444;
(b)Statewide transportation services policy guidelines to ensure the safety of
students, operators of vehicles, and other passengers using district-provided
transportation;
(c)Recommendations designed to improve the learning environment and school
* * *