Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
158.140 Admission to high school -- Promotion -- Classification -- High school
diploma -- Alternative high school diploma -- Academy diploma -- Posthumous
diploma -- Diploma for certain honorably discharged veterans -- Vocational
certificate of completion.
(1)When a pupil in any public elementary school or any approved private or parochial
school completes the prescribed elementary program of studies, he or she is entitled
to a certificate of completion signed by the teacher or teachers under whom the
program was completed. The certificate shall entitle the pupil to admission into any
public high school. Any promotions or credits earned in attendance in any approved
public school are valid in any other public school to which a pupil may go, but the
superintendent or principal of a school, as the case may be, may assign the pupil to
the class or grade to which the pupil is best suited. In case a pupil transfers from the
school of one
(1)district to the school of another district, an assignment to a lower
grade or course shall not be made until the pupil has demonstrated that he or she is
not suited for the work in the grade or course to which he or she has been promoted.
(2)Upon successful completion of all state and local board requirements, the student
shall receive:
(a)A diploma indicating graduation from high school; or
(b)An alternative high school diploma if the student has a disability and has
completed a modified curriculum and an individualized course of study
pursuant to requirements established by the Kentucky Board of Education in
accordance with KRS 156.160.
(a)The Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky, located at
Western Kentucky University, and the Craft Academy for Excellence in
Science and Mathematics, located at Morehead State University, may award a
diploma to any student who completes his or her high school program at the
respective academy. If the academy issues a diploma, the board of regents of
the host university shall provide to the commissioner of education a letter of
assurance that the program of study completed by its students, in combination
with previously earned secondary credits, meets the minimum high school
graduation requirements established by the Kentucky Board of Education
under KRS 156.160(1)(d).
(b)A local school district may award a joint diploma with the Gatton Academy of
Mathematics and Science in Kentucky or the Craft Academy for Excellence in
Science and Mathematics to any student who was enrolled in a district high
school and completed his or her high school program at the respective
academy.
(c)The respective academy and the home school district shall ensure that student
transcripts from each institution accurately reflect the dual credit coursework.
(4)A local school board may award a diploma indicating graduation from high school
to any student posthumously with the high school class the student was expected to
graduate.
(a)A local board of education shall award an authentic high school diploma to an
honorably discharged veteran who did not complete high school prior to being
inducted into the United States Armed Forces during:
1. World War II, as defined in KRS 40.010;
2. The Korean conflict, as defined in KRS 40.010; or
3. The Vietnam War. As used in this paragraph, "Vietnam War" means the
period beginning August 5, 1964, and ending May 7, 1975. However,
for a member of the United States Armed Forces serving in Vietnam
prior to August 5, 1964, the period shall begin February 28, 1961.
(b)Upon recommendation of the commissioner, the Kentucky Board of
Education in consultation with the Kentucky Department of Veterans' Affairs
shall promulgate administrative regulations to establish the guidelines for
awarding the authentic diplomas referred to in paragraph
(a)of this
subsection.
(6)Any high school graduation requirements adopted by a local board shall not include
achieving a minimum score on a statewide assessment administered under KRS
158.6453.
(7)The Department of Education shall establish the requirements for a vocational
certificate of completion. A student who has returned to school after dropping out
shall receive counseling concerning the vocational program. A student who has
completed the requirements established for a vocational program shall receive a
vocational certificate of completion specifying the areas of competence.