158.033 Instruction in student's home or hospital -- Signed statement of diagnosed
/ky/158-033A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
condition -- Student may receive home or hospital instruction effective on day
of admittance -- Calculation of instructional sessions for purposes of KRS
157.360 -- Students with disabilities -- Administrative regulations.
(1)If in any district there are students not able even with the help of transportation to
be assembled in a school, instruction shall be provided to the student in the student's
home or in a hospital.
(2)For a student to be eligible for home or hospital instruction, a signed statement of
the diagnosed condition requiring home or hospital instruction shall be provided in
accordance with KRS 159.030(2).
(3)For a student admitted to an inpatient facility, the student may receive home or
hospital instruction effective on the day of admittance. Nothing in this subsection
shall exempt a board of education from the documentation requirements of KRS
159.030(2)(a).
(4)For the purposes of KRS 157.360, a student instructed under this section who
receives a minimum of two
(2)instructional sessions a week with a minimum of
one
(1)hour of instruction per session by a certified teacher provided by the board
of education shall equal the student attending five
(5)days in school.
(5)For students with disabilities, the admissions and release committee shall be
responsible for placement decisions regarding home or hospital instruction in
accordance with the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. sec.
1400 et seq. The home or hospital instruction shall be provided pursuant to the
individual education program as determined by the admissions and release
committee. For the purposes of KRS 157.360, students receiving home or hospital
instruction under this subsection may be counted in attendance in accordance with
subsection
(4)of this section.
(6)The Kentucky Board of Education shall promulgate administrative regulations to
establish the components of home or hospital instruction.
(7)An instructional session may be delivered in person, electronically, or through other
means established in regulation.