Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
158.030 "Common school" defined -- Attendance at public school and primary
school program -- Advancement without regard to age -- Local boards to adopt
policy establishing petition and evaluation process for students who do not
meet age requirements.
(1)"Common school" means an elementary or secondary school of the state supported
in whole or in part by public taxation. No school shall be deemed a "common
school" or receive support from public taxation unless the school is taught by a
certified teacher for a minimum school term as defined by KRS 158.070 and every
child residing in the district who satisfies the age requirements of this section has
had the privilege of attending it. Provided, however, that any child who is six
years of age, or who may become six
(6)years of age by October 1, shall attend
public school or qualify for an exemption as provided by KRS 159.030. Any child
who is five
(5)years of age, or who may become five
(5)years of age by October 1,
may enter a primary school program, as defined in KRS 158.031, and may advance
through the primary program without regard to age in accordance with KRS
158.031(6).
(2)Beginning with the 2017-2018 school year, any child who is six
(6)years of age, or
who may become six
(6)years of age by August 1, shall attend public school or
qualify for an exemption as provided by KRS 159.030. Any child who is five
years of age, or who may become five
(5)years of age by August 1, may enter a
primary school program, as defined in KRS 158.031, and may advance through the
primary program without regard to age in accordance with KRS 158.031(6).
(3)Each local school board shall adopt a policy to permit a parent or guardian to
petition the board to allow a student to attend public school who does not meet the
age requirements of subsection
(1)or
(2)of this section. The policy shall include an
evaluation process that will help determine a student's readiness for school and shall
ensure that any tuition amount charged under this policy is the same amount
charged to a student who meets the age requirements of subsection
(1)or
(2)of this
section. Students enrolled under this policy shall be included in a school's average
daily attendance for purposes of funding as provided in KRS 157.310 to 157.440.