Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
156.557 Definitions -- Statewide framework for teaching -- District personnel
evaluation system -- Summative evaluations -- Appeals -- Prohibition against
disclosure of confidential information -- Limits on reporting of evaluation
* * *
principals, assistant principals, and other certified administrators.
Additional summative evaluations may be performed at the discretion of
the immediate supervisor of a teacher or other professional based upon a
case-by-case analysis of the performance criteria set forth in subsection
(4)of this section but shall not be imposed as a uniform requirement
across the system; and
7. The training requirement for evaluators contained in subparagraph 4. of
this paragraph shall not apply to district board of education members.
(a)Each superintendent shall be evaluated according to a policy and procedures
developed by the local board of education and approved by the department.
(b)The summative evaluation of the superintendent shall be in writing, discussed
and adopted in an open meeting of the board and reflected in the minutes, and
made available to the public upon request.
(c)Any preliminary discussions relating to the evaluation of the superintendent
by the board or between the board and the superintendent prior to the
summative evaluation shall be conducted in closed session.
(7)The Kentucky Board of Education shall establish an appeals procedure for certified
school personnel who believe that the local school district failed to properly
implement the evaluation system. The appeals procedure shall not involve requests
from individual certified school personnel members for review of the judgmental
conclusions of their personnel evaluations.
(8)The local board of education shall establish an evaluation appeals panel for certified
school personnel that shall consist of two
(2)members elected by the certified
employees of the local district and one
(1)member appointed by the board of
education who is a certified employee of the local board of education. Certified
school personnel who think they were not fairly evaluated may submit an appeal to
the panel for a timely review of their evaluation.
(9)The Kentucky Department of Education may annually provide for on-site visits by
trained personnel to review and ensure appropriate implementation of the
evaluation system by the local school district. The department shall provide
technical assistance to local districts to eliminate deficiencies and to improve the
effectiveness of the evaluation system.
(10)The disclosure, pursuant to KRS Chapter 61, of any data or information, including
student growth data, that local school districts or the Kentucky Department of
Education collect on individual classroom teachers under this section is prohibited.
(11)The results of evaluations conducted under this section shall not be included in the
accountability system described in KRS 158.6455 and no reporting requirements related to these results shall be imposed upon the local school districts by the Kentucky Department of Education.