Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
156.070 General powers and duties of state board -- Administrative regulations --
Designation of teams -- Eligibility to play -- Athletics participation consent
form to include information on child dependency, neglect, and abuse --
Restriction on reporting requirements.
(1)The Kentucky Board of Education shall have the management and control of the
common schools and all programs operated in these schools, including
interscholastic athletics, the Kentucky School for the Deaf, the Kentucky School for
the Blind, and community education programs and services.
(2)The Kentucky Board of Education may designate an organization or agency to
manage interscholastic athletics in the common schools, provided that the rules,
regulations, and bylaws of any organization or agency so designated shall be
approved by the board, and provided further that any administrative hearing
conducted by the designated managing organization or agency shall be conducted in
accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
(a)The state board or its designated agency shall assure through promulgation of
administrative regulations that if a secondary school sponsors or intends to
sponsor an athletic activity or sport that is similar to a sport for which
National Collegiate Athletic Association members offer an athletic
scholarship, the school shall sponsor the athletic activity or sport for which a
scholarship is offered. The administrative regulations shall specify which
athletic activities are similar to sports for which National Collegiate Athletic
Association members offer scholarships.
(b)Beginning with the 2003-2004 school year, the state board shall require any
agency or organization designated by the state board to manage interscholastic
athletics to adopt bylaws that establish as members of the agency's or
organization's board of control one
(1)representative of nonpublic member
schools who is elected by the nonpublic school members of the agency or
organization from regions one
(1)through eight
(8)and one
(1)representative
of nonpublic member schools who is elected by the nonpublic member
schools of the agency or organization from regions nine
(9)through sixteen
(16). The nonpublic school representatives on the board of control shall not be
from classification A1 or D1 schools. Following initial election of these
nonpublic school representatives to the agency's or organization's board of
control, terms of the nonpublic school representatives shall be staggered so
that only one
(1)nonpublic school member is elected in each even-numbered
year.
(c)The state board or any agency designated by the state board to manage
interscholastic athletics shall not promulgate rules, administrative regulations,
or by laws that prohibit pupils in grades seven
(7)to eight
(8)from
participating in any high school sports except for high school varsity soccer,
football, and boys or coed lacrosse, or from participating on more than one
school-sponsored team at the same time in the same sport. The Kentucky
* * *