156.010 Commissioner's authority to organize Department of Education --
/ky/156-010A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Composition -- Functions.
(1)The commissioner of education shall be the chief executive of the Department of
Education. The commissioner shall be responsible for administering, structuring,
and organizing the department and its services, including but not limited to the
following:
(a)Technical assistance with curriculum design, school administration and
finance, computer and technology services, media services, community
education, career and technical education, STEM education as defined in KRS
158.845, education for exceptional children, and professional development;
(b)Compensatory education;
(c)Research and planning, which shall include, but not be limited to, a statewide
research and development effort to identify or develop the best educational
practices to be used in the public schools of the Commonwealth.
Appropriations for this purpose may be used within the department or for
contracting with other individuals, agencies, universities, laboratories, or
organizations;
(d)Kentucky School for the Blind and the Kentucky School for the Deaf;
(e)Performance and outcome assessments;
(f)Monitoring the management of school districts, including administration and
finance, implementation of state laws and regulations, and student
performance; and
(g)Implementing state laws and the policies promulgated thereunder by the
Kentucky Board of Education and the Education Professional Standards
Board.
(2)The commissioner of education may delegate any authority to act on the
commissioner's behalf in the supervision, inspection, and administration of the
schools to the extent the commissioner has supervisory and administrative control.
(3)All employees of the Department of Education shall be reimbursed for necessary
traveling expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties, and no part
of the reimbursement shall be included in or accounted as a part of their salaries.
(4)The State Department of Education, in the operation and management of its schools
and the programs at these schools, shall meet all required federal and state standards
relating to facilities and personnel qualifications; however, no license or license fee
shall be required for any school or program operated by the State Department of
Education.
(5)The Department of Education shall be the sole state agency for the purpose of
developing and approving state plans required by state or federal laws and
regulations as prerequisites to receiving federal funds for elementary and secondary
education.