Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
150.235 License or permit required -- To be carried on person -- Nonresidents --
Effect of revocation or suspension of license or permit.
(1)No person shall perform any act authorized to be performed by any of the various
licenses or permits provided for in this chapter without first procuring the type of
license which authorizes the performance of the act and unless at the time of the
performance of the act he has the license on his person, except that in the case of a
fur processor it shall be sufficient if the license is posted in a conspicuous place
upon the licensed premises.
(2)Wherever in this chapter reference is made to the "holder" of a license, or permit, it
means the person in whose name the license or permit was issued. No person to
whom a license or permit has been issued under this chapter may authorize or
permit any other person to carry his license or permit. No person shall present the
license of another person for inspection.
(3)No nonresident shall perform any act under this chapter without first procuring the
proper nonresident license or permit.
(4)No person who has had his privilege to perform an act authorized under this chapter
revoked or suspended shall possess the kind of license or permit that would
otherwise permit the act for the period of the suspension.