150.150 Game and fish fund -- Mussel beds -- Funds for hunger relief --
/ky/150-150A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Accounting and report -- Contribution to Becoming an Outdoors-Woman
Program.
(a)Except as provided in this chapter, all moneys derived from the sale of
licenses or from any other source connected with the administration of this
chapter shall be promptly paid over to the State Treasurer, who shall deposit
such moneys in a special fund, known as the game and fish fund, except that
the moneys shall be entered under separate restricted fund accounts, not
commingled, and maintained according to generally accepted accounting
principles.
(b)Moneys derived from the sale of licenses issued under this chapter shall be
under separate restricted fund account from any other proceeds derived from
this chapter or from proceeds obtained under any other chapter.
(c)The game and fish fund:
1. Shall be used to:
a. Carry out the purposes of this chapter and any law or regulation for
the protection of wildlife; and
b. Pay the annual supplement provided in KRS 15.460(1)(e); and
2. Shall not be used for any other purpose.
(2)All funds received under KRS 150.110 and 150.520 shall be used by the department
for the purpose of enforcing those sections and for the protection and propagation of
mussel beds. Any surplus remaining in the fund at the close of each calendar year
shall be turned into the general fund of the department.
(3)In addition to the funds derived pursuant to KRS 186.050(15), the department shall,
beginning August 1, 2006, and each fiscal year thereafter, set aside not less than
twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) from the game and fish fund for the purpose
of promoting hunger relief through specific wildlife management and conservation
efforts. The department shall provide for a separate accounting of these funds and
shall, by October 1, 2007, and annually thereafter, report on the expenditures made
pursuant to this subsection to the Governor and the Legislative Research
Commission.
(4)The department shall prescribe a method to allow any applicant for a license
required under KRS 150.175 to make, at the time of application, a voluntary
contribution in the amount of two dollars ($2) for the Becoming an Outdoors-
Woman Program or other hunter and angler recruitment and retention program. The
voluntary contribution shall be deposited into a separate, restricted account within
the game and fish fund. The Becoming an Outdoors-Woman Program shall
encourage women in developing skills for outdoor recreational activities including
but not limited to hunting and angling. The voluntary contribution shall be
automatically added to the cost of the license at the time of sale.