Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
150.061 Commissioner -- Appointment -- Qualifications -- Term -- Removal --
Compensation -- Oath -- Bond -- Duties -- Annual report -- Authority to
appoint additional employees if grant funds available.
(1)Notwithstanding any provisions of KRS Chapter 18A, 42, 45, 45A, 56, or 64 to
the contrary, the commission shall have the sole authority to appoint a
commissioner of the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources, who shall be
a person with knowledge of and experience in the requirements for the
protection, conservation and restoration of the wildlife resources of the state.
The commission shall be the sole contracting body for the purposes of KRS
Chapter 45A and shall submit any proposed personal service contract with a
commissioner to the Government Contact Review Committee for its review
pursuant to KRS 45A.690 to 45A.725. The commissioner shall serve for a
defined employment contract term not to exceed four
(4)years and shall be
subject to:
(a)Annual review by the commission in closed, executive session;
(b)Removal by the commission for the same cause and in the same manner
in which the Governor may remove a member of the commission; and
(c)Reappointment by the commission.
(2)The commissioner shall receive such compensation as the commission may
solely determine, and shall be reimbursed for all actual and necessary travel
and other expenses incurred by him or her in the performance of his or her
official duties.
(3)Before entering upon the duties of his or her office, the commissioner shall
take and subscribe to the constitutional oath of office, and shall, in addition
thereto, swear or affirm that he or she holds no other public office, nor any
position upon or under any political committee or party. Upon appointment by
the commission, the commissioner shall execute a bond of five thousand
dollars ($5,000) in favor of the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources, the
premium on said bond to be paid out of department funds.
(4)Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the commissioner shall be
the sole appointing authority for the department for the purposes of KRS
Chapter 18A and shall have general supervision and control of all activities,
functions, appointments, and employees of the department. He or she shall
enforce all provisions of the laws of the state relating to wild animals, birds, fish
and amphibians, and shall exercise all powers necessarily incident thereto not
specifically conferred on the commission. The commissioner shall make an
annual report of all receipts and disbursements and file same with the
Secretary of State of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.
(5)If federal or other grant funds become available to pay their salaries, the
commissioner may appoint and employ other persons that he or she may deem
necessary or desirable to accomplish the purposes of this chapter. The
commissioner shall determine the compensation, duties, and terms of
employment of these employees, and grant funded, time-limited positions shall
be approved by the commission as needed. Employees whose salaries are
funded through federal or other grant funds shall not be counted in any tally of
permanent employees made for employee cap or budgetary purposes.