Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
15.257 Requirements for distribution of explanatory materials -- Open Records
and Open Meetings laws -- Retention and management of public records.
(1)The Office of the Attorney General shall, within ninety
(90)days of June 20, 2005,
and thereafter, within ninety
(90)days of the effective date of any legislation
amending the provisions of the Open Meetings Act or the Open Records Act,
distribute to all county judge/executives, mayors, county attorneys, city attorneys,
superintendents of public school districts, presidents of each of the state public
postsecondary education institutions identified in KRS 161.220(4)(b) or
164.001(13) or (17), and attorneys of public school districts and public
postsecondary education institutions throughout Kentucky written information
prepared by the Office of the Attorney General that explains the procedural and
substantive provisions of the Open Meetings Act, KRS 61.805 to 61.850, and the
Open Records Act, KRS 61.870 to 61.884, together with the information required
by KRS 171.223 to be prepared by the Department for Libraries and Archives
concerning proper retention and management of public records. This distribution
may be by electronic means.
(2)All superintendents of public school districts and the presidents of each of the state
public postsecondary education institutions identified in KRS 161.220(4)(b) or
164.001(13) or
(17)shall be responsible for designating and submitting the names
and addresses of the attorneys to whom this information shall be disseminated to the
Office of the Attorney General.