15.200 May intervene or direct criminal proceeding on request of Governor,
/ky/15-200A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
President of the Senate, Speaker of the House of Representatives, or court or
grand jury -- Subpoenas.
(1)Whenever requested in writing by:
(a)The Governor:
(b)The President of the Senate or Speaker of the House of Representatives of the
General Assembly;
(c)Any of the courts or grand juries of the Commonwealth; or
(d)A sheriff, mayor, or majority of a city legislative body;
stating that his or her participation in a given case is desirable to effect the
administration of justice and the proper enforcement of the laws of the
Commonwealth, the Attorney General may intervene, participate in, or direct any
investigation or criminal action, or portions thereof, within the Commonwealth of
Kentucky necessary to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth.
(2)The Attorney General may subpoena witnesses, secure testimony under oath for use
in civil or criminal trials, investigations or hearings affecting the Commonwealth,
its departments or political subdivisions.