Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
136.616 Imposition of tax on gross revenues -- Multichannel video programming
services and communications services -- Rates -- Collection of tax from
purchaser prohibited -- Exclusion for municipal utility.
(1)A tax is hereby imposed on the gross revenues received by all providers.
(2)The tax rate shall be:
(a)Two and four-tenths percent (2.4%) of the gross revenues received for the
provision of multichannel video programming service provided to a person
whose place of primary use is in this state, billed on or after January 1, 2006;
and
(b)One and three-tenths percent (1.3%) of the gross revenues received for the
provision of communications services, as sourced under the provisions of
KRS 136.605, billed on or after January 1, 2006.
(3)The provider shall not collect the tax directly from the purchaser or separately state
the tax on the bill to the purchaser.
(a)The tax imposed by this section shall apply to all providers except a municipal
utility. "Municipal utility" as used in this section means a utility owned,
operated, and controlled directly or indirectly by a city.
(b)To the extent that the provisions of KRS Chapter 279 are inconsistent with
KRS 136.600 to 136.660, KRS 136.600 to 136.660 shall control.