121.170 Registration of committees and fundraisers -- Information required --
/ky/121-170A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Permanent committee by member of General Assembly prohibited -- Official
contact person.
(1)Any committee, except a federally registered political committee as defined in 52
U.S.C. sec. 30101(4)(a), organized under any provisions of this chapter shall
register with the registry, by filing official notice of intention at the time of
organization, giving names, addresses, and positions of the officers of the
organization, identifying an official contact person of the committee, and
designating the candidate or candidates, slate of candidates, or question it is
organized to support or oppose on forms prescribed by the registry; except that no
campaign committee for a slate of candidates for Governor and Lieutenant
Governor shall be registered prior to the filing of a certificate or petition of
nomination for the candidate for Governor under KRS 118.365. No entity which is
excluded from the definition of "campaign committee" established in KRS
121.015(3)(a) shall be required to register as a committee with the registry. The
name of the committee shall reasonably identify to the public the sponsorship and
purpose of the committee. The forms filed with the registry shall require the
registrant to clearly identify the specific purpose, sponsorship, and source from
which the committee originates; and the registry shall refuse to allow filing by any
committee until this requirement has been satisfied.
(2)Any person who acts as a fundraiser by directly soliciting contributions for an
election campaign of a candidate or slate of candidates for statewide-elected state
office or an office in a jurisdiction containing in excess of two hundred thousand
(200,000) residents shall register with the registry when he or she raises in excess of
three thousand dollars ($3,000) in any one
(1)election for the campaign committee
by filing official notice giving his or her name, address, occupation, employer or, if
he or she is self-employed, the name under which he or she is doing business, and
prescribed by the registry. A registered fundraiser shall comply with the campaign
finance reporting requirements of KRS 121.180(3), (4), and (5).
(3)All provisions of KRS 121.160 governing the duties and responsibilities of a
candidate, slate of candidates, or campaign treasurer shall apply to a registered
committee and a person acting as a campaign fundraiser, except if the chairperson
of the committee is a registered voter in Kentucky, the treasurer may be a registered
voter from any state. The provisions of KRS 121.160 shall not apply to a federally
registered political committee as defined in 52 U.S.C. sec. 30101(4)(a). In case of
the death, resignation, or removal of a campaign treasurer for a permanent
committee or executive committee, the chairperson of the permanent committee or
executive committee shall, within three
(3)days after receiving notice of the
vacancy by certified mail, appoint a successor as treasurer for the committee and
file the name and address of the successor with the registry. The chairperson of the
permanent committee or executive committee shall be accountable as the treasurer
for the committee if the chairperson fails to meet this filing requirement.
(4)The chairperson of a committee and the campaign treasurer shall be separate
persons.
(5)Any federally registered political committee as defined in 52 U.S.C. sec.
30101(4)(a) that contributes to a Kentucky candidate or a slate of candidates shall:
(a)File with the registry a copy of its federal registration (Federal Election
Commission Form 1 - Committee Registration Form);
(b)File with the registry a copy of the Federal Election Commission finance
report when a contribution is made to, or an independent expenditure is made
in support or opposition of, a Kentucky candidate or a slate of candidates; and
(c)Contribute not more than the maximum amount permitted for a permanent
committee to make under Kentucky law to any candidate or to any slate of
candidates for any office in this Commonwealth.
(6)Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a contribution made by a
federally registered political committee as defined in 52 U.S.C. sec. 30101(4)(a) to
any candidate or to any slate of candidates for any office in this Commonwealth
that complies with the provisions of 52 U.S.C. sec. 30118, 11 C.F.R. sec. 104.10,
11 C.F.R. sec. 106.6, and 11 C.F.R. sec. 114.1-114.12 regarding limitations on
contributions by corporations shall be deemed to comply with the campaign finance
laws of this Commonwealth prohibiting corporate contributions to candidates or
slates of candidates.
(7)The organization, formation, or registration of a permanent committee by any
member of the General Assembly shall be prohibited.
(8)The official contact person of a permanent committee shall not be a legislative
agent as defined in KRS 6.611 or an executive agency lobbyist as defined in KRS
11A.201.