Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
121.120 Duties and powers of registry -- Appointment of certain employees --
Electronic reporting system -- Mandatory electronic reporting of
campaign finance reports.
* * *
doing business, and the amount contributed by each contributor,
listed alphabetically;
(g)Prepare and publish an annual report with cumulative compilations
named in paragraph
(f)of this subsection;
(h)Distribute upon request, for a nominal fee, copies of all summaries and
reports;
(i)Determine whether the required reports have been filed and if so,
whether they conform with the requirements of this chapter; give notice to
delinquents to correct or explain defections; issue an order, if appropriate,
as provided in KRS 121.140; and make public the fact that a violation has
occurred and the nature thereof;
(j)Conduct random audits of receipts and expenditures of candidates
running for city, county, urban-county government, charter county
government, consolidated local government, unified local government,
and district offices. When the registry audits the records of any selected
candidate, it shall also audit the records of all other candidates running for
the same office in the selected city, county, urban-county government,
charter county government, consolidated local government, unified local
government, or district office;
(k)Conduct audits of receipts and expenditures of all candidates or slates of
candidates running for statewide office;
(l)Require that candidates and slates of candidates shall maintain their
records for a period of six
(6)years from the date of the regular election in
their respective political races;
(m)Initiate investigations and make investigations with respect to reports
upon complaint by any person and initiate proceedings on its own motion;
and
(n)Forward to the Attorney General or the appropriate Commonwealth's or
county attorney any violations of this chapter which may become the
subject of civil or criminal prosecution.
(5)All policy and enforcement decisions concerning the regulation of campaign
finance shall be the ultimate responsibility of the registry. No appointed or
elected state officeholder or any other person shall, directly or indirectly,
attempt to secure or create privileges, exemptions, or advantages for himself,
herself, or others in derogation of the public interest at large in a manner that
seeks to leave any registry member or employee charged with the enforcement
of the campaign finance laws no alternative but to comply with the wishes of
the officeholder or person. Registry members and employees shall be free of
obligation or the appearance of obligation to any interest other than the fair and
efficient enforcement of the campaign finance laws and administrative
regulations. It shall not be considered a violation of this subsection for an
officeholder or other person to seek remedies in a court of law to any policy or
enforcement decision he or she considers to be an abridgement of his or her
legal rights.
(6)If adequate and appropriate agency funds are available, the registry shall:
(a)Develop or acquire a system for electronic reporting for use by individuals
and entities required to file campaign finance reports with the registry
under this chapter. The registry shall promulgate administrative
regulations under KRS Chapter 13A which provide for a nonproprietary
standardized format or formats, using industry standards, for the
transmission of data required under this chapter;
(b)Accept test files from software vendors and persons wishing to file reports
electronically for the purpose of determining whether the file format
complies with the nonproprietary standardized format developed under
paragraph
(a)of this subsection and is compatible with the registry's
system for receiving the data;
(c)Make all reports filed with the registry pertaining to candidates for the
General Assembly and statewide office available on the Internet free of
charge, in an easily understood format that allows the public to browse,
search, and download the data contained in the reports by each of the
reporting categories required by this chapter, including but not limited to:
1. The name of each candidate or committee;
2. The office sought by each candidate;
3. The name of each contributor;
4. The address of each contributor;
5. The employer or business occupation of each contributor, or if the
contributor is a permanent committee, a description of the major
business, social, or political interest represented by the permanent
committee;
6. The date of each contribution; and
7. The amount of each contribution;
(d)Make all data specified in paragraph
(c)of this subsection available on
the Internet no later than ten
(10)business days after its receipt by the
registry. If a contribution or expenditure report is filed late with the
registry, that data shall be made available on the Internet within
twenty-four
(24)hours of the registry's receipt of the data;
(e)Make filer-side software available free of charge to all individuals or
entities subject to the reporting requirements of this chapter;
(f)Establish a training program on the electronic reporting program and
make it available free of charge to all individuals and entities subject to
the reporting requirements of this chapter;
(g)Maintain all campaign finance data pertaining to legislative and statewide
candidates on-line for twenty
(20)years after the date the report
containing the data is filed, and then archive the data in a secure format;
(h)Require candidates and slates of candidates running for statewide office,
and campaign committees of candidates and slates of candidates
registered to run for statewide office, beginning with elections scheduled
in 2015, to electronically report all campaign finance reports that must be
submitted to the registry under this chapter. If any statewide candidate,
slate of candidates, or campaign committee of a statewide candidate or
* * *