Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
121.035 Corporate contributions to aid candidates for public office prohibited
-- Aid to support a constitutional amendment, public issue, or building
fund account permitted.
(1)No corporation organized or authorized to do business in this state or in
another state shall, by itself or by or through an officer, agent, attorney, or
employee, subscribe, give, procure or furnish, or afterwards reimburse or
compensate in any way any person who has subscribed, given, procured, or
furnished, any money, privilege, favor, or other thing of value to any political or
quasi-political organization, or any officer or member thereof, to be used by
such organization for the purpose of aiding, assisting, or advancing any
candidate for public office in this state in any way whatever.
(2)No officer, agent, attorney, or employee of any corporation organized or
authorized to do business in this state or in another state, or person acting for
or representing any such corporation, shall disburse, distribute, pay out, or in
any way handle any money, funds, or other thing of value that belongs to or
has been or is being furnished by any such corporation or any officer, agent,
attorney, or employee thereof to be used or employed in any way for the
purpose of aiding, assisting, or advancing any candidate for public office in this
state in any way whatever.
(3)Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a corporation from making
contributions in support of a constitutional amendment, a public question which
appears on the ballot, or position on an issue of public importance, or to
prohibit a corporation from making contributions to a state executive
committee's building fund account established under KRS 121.172. Nothing in
this chapter shall be construed to prohibit a not-for-profit corporation, which
does not derive a substantial portion of its revenue from for-profit corporations,
from making independent expenditures.