Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
12.070 Appointments to boards and commissions -- Minority representation --
Reimbursement for expenses when compensation not provided.
(1)For the purpose of this section, "minority" means American Indian; Alaskan native;
African-American; Hispanic, including persons of Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban,
and Central or South American origin; Pacific islander; or other ethnic group
underrepresented on state boards and commissions.
(2)Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the members of each administrative
board or commission shall be citizens of Kentucky appointed by the Governor from
the state at large on the basis of their interests in public affairs, their good judgment,
and their knowledge and ability in the field of action of the department for which
appointed, with a view to providing diversity of interests and points of view in the
membership and without regard to their political or religious opinions or
affiliations.
(3)Where appointments to administrative boards and commissions are made from lists
submitted to him, the Governor may reject the list and require that other lists be
submitted. Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, in the event the current
membership of a board or commission reflects a proportion of the minority group
less than the proportion of the minority group in the total population of the
Commonwealth, then the Governor may appoint a member of the minority group
even if the list of nominees for a vacancy does not include a member of the minority
group.
(4)Before entering upon the duties of their office, all members of administrative boards
and commissions shall take the oath of office prescribed by Section 228 of the
Constitution.
(5)When a board, commission, or similar administrative body is established and no
provision is made for compensation of members, members shall serve without pay,
but may receive reimbursement for their actual and necessary expenses.