11A.045 Acceptance of gifts by public servants permitted under certain
/ky/11a-045A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
circumstances.
(1)No public servant, his spouse, or dependent child knowingly shall accept any
gifts or gratuities, including travel expenses, meals, alcoholic beverages, and
honoraria, totaling a value greater than twenty-five dollars ($25) in a single
calendar year from any person or business that does business with, is
regulated by, is seeking grants from, is involved in litigation against, or is
lobbying or attempting to influence the actions of the agency in which the public
servant is employed or which he supervises, or from any group or association
which has as its primary purpose the representation of those persons or
businesses. Nothing contained in this subsection shall prohibit the commission
from authorizing exceptions to this subsection where such exemption would not
create an appearance of impropriety. This subsection shall not apply to:
(a)Activities involving sponsorships, naming rights, or similar honoraria
granted under KRS 45A.097; or
(b)Individuals traveling on their own while involved in activities related to
KRS 45A.097.
(2)Nothing in KRS Chapter 11A shall prohibit or restrict the allocation of or
acceptance by a public servant of a ticket for admission to a sporting event if
the ticket or admission is paid for by the public servant at face value or is paid
for at face value by the individual to whom the ticket is allocated.
(3)Nothing in KRS 11A.001 to 11A.110 shall prohibit or restrict the acceptance by
a public servant of the Cabinet for Economic Development or by any other
public servant working directly with the cabinet on an economic incentive
package of anything of economic value as a gift or gratuity, if the gift or
gratuity:
(a)Was not solicited by the public servant;
(b)Was accepted by the public servant in the performance of his or her
official duties and in compliance with guidelines to be established by the
Kentucky Economic Development Partnership which shall include
requirements that all gifts or gratuities of a reportable value under KRS
11A.050(3)(k) be registered with the Kentucky Economic Development
Partnership and with the Executive Branch Ethics Commission and that
all tangible property with a value in excess of twenty-five dollars ($25),
other than food and beverages consumed on the premises, shall be
turned over to the Cabinet for Economic Development within thirty
days of receipt. In filing reports of gifts or gratuities with the Executive
Branch Ethics Commission, the Cabinet for Economic Development may
delete information identifying the donors if the cabinet believes
identification of the donors would damage economic development; and
(c)Was not accepted under circumstances which would create a violation of
KRS Chapter 521.