Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
119.205 Making or receiving expenditures for vote, for withholding of vote, or for
"expenditure" -- Procedures for paying for transportation of voters --
Applicability of KRS 502.020.
(1)Any person who makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person, either to
vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate or public question
at an election shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
(2)Any person who solicits, accepts, or receives any such expenditure as payment or
consideration for his vote, or the withholding of his vote, or to vote for or against
any candidate or public question at an election shall be guilty of a Class D felony.
(3)Any person who makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person to sign a
petition to have a public question placed on the ballot, or any person who solicits,
accepts, or receives any such expenditure as payment or consideration to sign a
petition to have a public question placed on the ballot, shall be guilty of a Class B
misdemeanor.
(4)For purposes of this section, "expenditure" means any of the following when
intended as payment or consideration for voting or withholding a vote, voting for or
against any candidate or public question, or signing a petition to have a public
question placed on the ballot:
(a)A payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of money or anything
of value; or
(b)A contract, promise, or agreement, express or implied, whether or not legally
enforceable, to make a payment, distribution, loan, advance, deposit, or gift of
money or anything of value.
"Expenditure," as used in this section, shall not include the distribution of materials
bearing the name, likeness, or other identification of a candidate, political party,
committee, or organization, or position on a public question and not intended as
payment or consideration for voting or withholding a vote, voting for or against any
candidate or public question, or signing a petition to have a public question placed
on the ballot.
(5)Any candidate or committee, or any person on his behalf, who pays any person,
including campaign workers, for transporting voters to the polls on the day of the
election, shall make all payments by check. All payments, regardless of amount,
shall be reported to the Registry of Election Finance in the manner that the Registry
shall provide by administrative regulation. Any person who knowingly violates any
requirement of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(6)In addition to the above provisions, a person may be convicted of a violation of this
section pursuant to KRS 502.020.