Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
118.730 Writ for special election for member of General Assembly -- Location
where voting to be conducted when only one candidate nominated --
Exceptions.
(1)When a vacancy exists in either house of the General Assembly during its session,
the presiding officer of the house in which the vacancy exists shall issue a writ of
election; when the General Assembly is not in session, the writ shall be issued by
the Governor. The writ shall be signed by the officer issuing it, shall designate the
day for holding the election, and shall be directed to the proper sheriff or sheriffs.
(2)If a writ of election has been issued to fill a vacancy in either house of the General
Assembly and only one
(1)candidate has been nominated under KRS 118.760 and
118.770 and no candidate has filed a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate
for the vacancy under KRS 117.265(2), the county clerks of the counties in the
territory in which the special election is to be held shall conduct voting in only one
(1)of the following:
(a)The county clerk's office; or
(b)Other place or places designated by the county board of elections and
approved by the State Board of Elections.
(3)Subsection
(2)of this section shall not apply when the writ of election calls for the
election to be held on either:
(a)The day of a primary or general election; or
(b)The same day as any other special election, except an uncontested special
election to fill a vacancy in either house of the General Assembly.