Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
118.165 Filing of nomination papers -- Certification -- Ineligibility of Senior Status
Special Judge.
(1)Except as provided in KRS Chapters 116 to 121, candidates for offices to be voted
for by the electors of one
(1)county or of a district less than one
(1)county, except
members of Congress and members of the General Assembly, shall file their
nomination papers with the county clerk of the county not earlier than the first
Wednesday after the first Monday in November of the year preceding the year the
office will appear on the ballot and not later than the first Friday following the first
Monday in January preceding the day fixed by law for holding the primary. All
nomination papers shall be filed no later than 4 p.m. local time at the place of filing
when filed on the last date on which the papers may be filed.
(2)Candidates for offices to be voted for by the electors of more than one
(1)county,
and for members of Congress and members of the General Assembly, shall file their
nomination papers with the Secretary of State not earlier than the first Wednesday
after the first Monday in November of the year preceding the year the office will
appear on the ballot and not later than the first Friday following the first Monday in
January preceding the day fixed by law for holding the primary. Signatures for
nomination papers shall not be affixed on the document to be filed prior to the first
Wednesday after the first Monday in November of the year preceding the year in
which the office will appear on the ballot. All nomination papers shall be filed no
later than 4 p.m. local time at the place of filing when filed on the last date on
which the papers may be filed.
(3)The Secretary of State or the county clerk shall examine the notification and
declaration form of each candidate to determine whether it is regular on its face. If
there is an error, the proper officer shall notify the candidate by certified mail
within twenty-four
(24)hours of filing.
(4)A judge who elected to retire as a Senior Status Special Judge in accordance with
KRS 21.580 shall not become a candidate or a nominee for any elected office
during the five
(5)year term prescribed in KRS 21.580(1)(a)1., regardless of the
number of days served by the judge acting as a Senior Status Special Judge.