Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
118.125 Procedure and form for candidate to get name on primary ballot -- Form
in which name may appear on ballot.
(1)Except as provided in KRS 118.155, any person who is qualified under the
provisions of KRS 116.055 to vote in any primary for the candidates for nomination
by the party at whose hands he or she seeks the nomination, shall have his or her
name printed on the official ballot of his or her party for an office to which he or
she is eligible in that primary, upon filing, with the Secretary of State or county
clerk, as appropriate, at the proper time, a notification and declaration.
(2)The notification and declaration shall be in the form prescribed by the State Board
of Elections. It shall be signed by the candidate and by not less than two
registered voters, who at the time of signing are of the same party as the candidate
and from the district or jurisdiction from which the candidate seeks nomination.
Signatures for nomination papers shall not be affixed on the document to be filed
prior to the first Wednesday after the first Monday in November of the year
preceding the year in which the office will appear on the ballot. The notification
and declaration for a candidate shall include the following oath:
"For the purpose of having my name placed on the official primary election
ballot as a candidate for nomination by the ------ Party, I, ------ (name in full as
desired on the ballot as provided in KRS 118.129), do solemnly swear that my date
of birth is ----- (month/day/year), that my residence address is ----- (street, route,
highway, city if applicable, county, state, and zip code), that my mailing address, if
different, is ----- (post office address), and that I am a registered ------ (party) voter;
that I believe in the principles of the ------ Party, and intend to support its principles
and policies; that I meet all the statutory and constitutional qualifications for the
office which I am seeking; that if nominated as a candidate of such party at the
ensuing election I will accept the nomination and not withdraw for reasons other
than those stated in KRS 118.105(3); that I will not knowingly violate any election
law or any law relating to corrupt and fraudulent practice in campaigns or elections
in this state, and if finally elected I will qualify for the office."
The declaration shall be subscribed and sworn to before an officer authorized to
administer an oath by the candidate and by the two
(2)voters making the
declaration and signing the candidate's petition for office.
(3)When the notice and declaration has been filed with the Secretary of State or county
clerk, as appropriate, and certified according to KRS 118.165, the Secretary of State
or county clerk, as appropriate, shall have the candidate's name printed on the ballot
according to the provisions of this chapter, except as provided in KRS 118.185.
(4)Titles, ranks, or spurious phrases shall not be accepted on the filing papers and shall
not be printed on the ballots as part of the candidate's name; however, nicknames,
initials, and contractions of given names may be acceptable as the candidate's name.