Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
118.105 Nominations by political parties -- Vacancy in candidacy -- Replacement
candidates -- Ineligibility of Senior Status Special Judge.
(1)Except as provided in subsections
(3)and
(4)of this section and in KRS 118.115,
every political party shall nominate all of its candidates for elective offices to be
voted for at any regular election at a primary held as provided in this chapter, and
the governing authority of any political party shall have no power to nominate any
candidate for any elective office or to provide any method of nominating candidates
for any elective office other than by a primary as provided in this chapter.
(2)Any political organization not constituting a political party as defined in KRS
118.015 may make its nominations as provided in KRS 118.325.
(3)If a vacancy occurs in the nomination of an unopposed candidate or in a nomination
made by the primary more than ten
(10)days before the certification of candidates
for the regular election made under KRS 118.215, because of death or severe
disabling condition which arose after the nomination, the governing authority of the
party may provide for filling the vacancy, but only following certification to the
governing authority, by the Secretary of State, that a vacancy exists for a reason
specified in this subsection. When such a nomination has been made, the certificate
of nomination shall be signed by the chair and secretary of the governing authority
of the party making it, and shall be filed in the same manner as certificates of
nomination at a primary.
(4)If a vacancy occurs in the nomination of an unopposed candidate or in a nomination
made by the primary more than ten
(10)days before the certification of candidates
for the regular election, and if that party's nominee was the only political party
candidate for the office sought, the governing authority of each party may nominate
a candidate for the regular election, provided that no person has sought that party's
nomination by filing a notification and declaration.
(5)If a vacancy occurs in the nomination of a candidate under the conditions of
subsection
(3)or
(4)of this section, certificates of nomination for replacement
candidates shall be filed in the same manner as provided in subsections
(3)and
not later than 4 p.m. on the date of certification.
(6)This section does not apply to candidates for members of boards of education, or
presidential electors, nor to candidates participating in nonpartisan elections.
However, regardless of the number of days served by a judge acting as a Senior
Status Special Judge, a judge who elected to retire as a Senior Status Special Judge
in accordance with KRS 21.580 shall not become a candidate for any elected office
during the five
(5)year term prescribed in KRS 21.580(1)(a)1.