117.187 Training by State Board of Elections regarding election laws for state and
/ky/117-187A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
county officials -- Training and compensation by county board of elections for
election officers and certified challengers.
(1)The State Board of Elections shall regularly provide special training regarding the
election laws and methods of enforcement to all members of county boards of
elections, county attorneys, Commonwealth's attorneys, and certain members of the
Department of Kentucky State Police.
(2)The county board of elections shall provide special training before each primary,
regular election, and any special election to all election officers, alternates, and
certified challengers regarding their duties and the penalties for failure to perform.
Election officers, including alternates, and certified challengers shall attend the
training session, unless excused by the county board of elections for reason of
illness or other emergency. Any person who fails to attend a training session
without being excused shall be prohibited from serving as an election officer or
challenger for a period of five
(5)years. The training provided by the county board
of elections shall include but not be limited to the following:
(a)Operation of the voting equipment, and voting system as applicable;
(b)Posting of necessary signs and notices at the polling place;
(c)Voter assistance;
(d)Maintaining precinct rosters;
(e)Confirmation of a voter's identity;
(f)Challenge of a voter;
(g)Completing changes of address or name at the polling place;
(h)Qualifications for voting in a primary;
(i)Electioneering and exit polling;
(j)Write-in voting procedures;
(k)Persons who may be in the voting room;
(l)Election violations and penalties;
(m)Assistance which may be provided by law enforcement officers;
(n)Election reports;
(o)Disability awareness;
(p)Provisional voting and provisional absentee voting;
(q)Election emergency contingency plan;
(r)Elections, voting equipment, and voting systems security plan;
(s)Proof of identification; and
(t)Information concerning the secure online portal to request a mail-in absentee
ballot.
(3)The county attorney or the county attorney's designee may attend the training
session for election officers to assist in explaining the duties and penalties for
failure to perform.
(4)Compensation in the minimum amount of ten dollars ($10) for reimbursement of
actual expenses shall be paid by the county to the election officers for attending the
training session.