Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
117.145 Preparation of ballot labels, absentee ballots, voter affirmations, election
official affirmations, federal provisional ballots, and paper ballots -- Provision
for write-in votes.
(1)At least forty-five
(45)days before any special election, and at least fifty
(50)days
before any primary or regular election, the county clerk of each county shall cause
to be printed and ready for use ballots listing each candidate who, and each question
which, is entitled to be voted upon in such primary or election. The ballots shall be
printed on clear white paper or other material, in black ink, in plain, clear type
clearly legible to a person with normal vision, and shall include the necessary party
designations. The quality of the paper and the size of the ballots shall be established
by the State Board of Elections in administrative regulations promulgated under
KRS Chapter 13A.
(2)Each county clerk shall have printed a sufficient number of paper absentee ballots,
voter affirmations, and election official affirmations. The ballots shall be
consecutively numbered and the county board shall keep a record, by number, of all
absentee ballots used for any of the purposes listed in this subsection.
(3)Each county clerk shall have printed a sufficient number of federal provisional
ballots, which, except for the candidates listed, shall have the same form as the
absentee ballots. A federal provisional ballot shall indicate that the ballot is a
federal provisional ballot. The federal provisional ballot stubs shall be
consecutively numbered, and the county board of elections shall keep a record, by
number, of all federal provisional ballots used for votes cast by provisional voters in
federal elections.
(4)Each county clerk shall have printed a sufficient number of paper ballots to be used
for voting for any primary or election. The methods of securing the integrity of the
ballots from the time of certification of each candidate and each question to be
voted upon in any primary or election until the conclusion of the primary or
election, and the method of tracking all voted, unvoted, or spoiled ballots shall be
established by the State Board of Elections in administrative regulations
promulgated under KRS Chapter 13A.
(5)No later than the Friday preceding a special or regular election, the county clerk
shall equip the voting equipment with the necessary supplies for the purpose of
write-in votes. The county clerk shall also provide a pencil, pen, or ballot marking
device for the voting equipment for write-in purposes.
(6)If supplemental paper ballots have been approved as provided in KRS 118.215, the
county clerk shall cause to be printed a sufficient number of supplemental paper
ballots for the registered voters of each precinct. The supplemental paper ballots
shall have stubs which are numbered consecutively.