Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
117.076 No-excuse in-person absentee ballot -- Excused in-person absentee ballot --
Proof of identification -- In-person absentee voting procedure -- Voter
assistance form -- Oath of voter affidavit -- Signature roster -- Members of
* * *
election and during the days of no-excuse in-person absentee voting;
(i)Any person employed in an occupation that is scheduled to work during all
days and all hours, which shall include commute time, the polls are open on
election day and during the days of no-excuse in-person absentee voting;
(j)Any election officer tasked with election administration for the current
election cycle; or
(k)Any person prevented from voting in person at the polls on election day and
from casting a no-excuse in-person absentee ballot on all days no-excuse in-
person absentee voting is conducted because he or she will be absent from the
county of his or her residence during all days and all hours no-excuse in-
person absentee voting is conducted.
(3)Any voter who votes an in-person absentee or federal provisional in-person
absentee ballot shall provide proof of identification as defined in KRS 117.001 or
meet the requirements of KRS 117.228 or 117.229.
(4)In-person absentee voting shall be conducted in a location within the county clerk's
office where ballots shall be cast secretly. In-person absentee voting may occur in
another location within the county if the location is designated by the county board
of elections and approved by the State Board of Elections. The county clerk may
provide for voting by the voting equipment in general use in the county or any other
voting equipment approved by the State Board of Elections for use in Kentucky.
Public notice of the locations shall be given pursuant to KRS Chapter 424, and
similar notice by mail shall be given to the county chairs of the two
(2)political
parties whose candidates polled the largest number of votes in the county at the last
regular election.
(5)Any voter qualifying to vote who receives assistance to vote in-person absentee
shall complete the voter assistance form required by KRS 117.255.
(6)Any voter qualifying to vote whose qualifications are challenged on grounds other
than inability to provide proof of identification by any clerk or deputy shall
complete an oath of voter affidavit.
(7)Each voter casting his or her vote in-person absentee shall sign an in-person
absentee ballot signature roster.
(8)The members of the county board of elections, or their designees who provide equal
representation of both political parties, may serve as precinct election officers,
without compensation, for all in-person absentee voting conducted. If the members
of the county board of elections or their designees serve as precinct election officers
for in-person absentee voting, they shall perform the same duties and exercise the
same authority as precinct election officers who serve on the day of an election. If
the members of the county board of elections or their designees do not serve as
precinct election officers for in-person absentee voting, the county clerk or deputy
county clerks shall supervise the in-person absentee voting.
(9)Any individual qualified to appoint challengers for the day of an election may also
* * *