Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
117.065 Establishing voting places for precincts -- Change -- Expense -- Authority
to designate as voting places buildings constructed with tax revenues -- Notice
to local board of education if school building is designated -- Voter accessibility
-- Immediate telephone accessibility.
(1)The county board of elections shall, not later than January 15 of each year, establish
the voting place for each precinct. If a change becomes necessary after that date,
notice of change shall be published pursuant to KRS Chapter 424. If a change
becomes necessary on election day, notice shall be posted at the former voting
place. The expense of renting voting places, for which rent of not less than twenty
dollars ($20) shall be paid, shall be paid in the same manner as other election
expenses.
(2)The county board of elections shall have the authority to designate as voting places,
on election day and all days of excused and no-excuse in-person absentee voting,
without cost to the board, buildings constructed in whole or in part with tax
revenues.
(3)The county board of elections shall notify a local board of education that it intends
to designate one
(1)or more school buildings as voting places no later than
December 1 prior to the election. The county board of elections shall specify which
school buildings will be used and the expected dates and times of use.
(4)The county board of elections shall designate as voting places only those places
which are accessible to all eligible voters, including those with physical limitations
and the elderly.
(5)The county board of elections shall ensure that each precinct polling place in the
county has immediate access to a telephone within the polling place on the day of
any election.