Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
11.040 Personnel for Governor's office -- Office of Secretary of the Governor's
Executive Cabinet.
(1)The Governor may appoint such persons as he deems necessary for the proper
operation of his office to perform such duties as the Governor may require of them.
The persons so appointed shall hold office at the pleasure of the Governor. None of
the provisions of KRS 64.640 shall be applicable to persons appointed under this
subsection.
(2)There is hereby created an agency of the state government to be known as the Office
of the Secretary to the Governor's Executive Cabinet. The Office of the Secretary to
the Governor's Executive Cabinet shall not be part of the Office of the Governor,
but shall constitute a separate agency of state government. The secretary so
appointed shall have such rights, duties and responsibilities as may be assigned by
the Governor.
(3)The position of secretary to the Governor's Executive Cabinet shall be filled by
appointment of the Governor and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The
secretary shall be responsible for implementing all policies of the Governor,
coordinating all activities of the Governor's Executive Cabinet, and advising and
consulting with the Governor on all policy matters affecting the state.
(4)The Office of the Secretary to the Governor's Executive Cabinet shall include such
principal assistants, appointed by the secretary of the cabinet pursuant to KRS
12.050, as may be necessary to execute the functions of the office.