Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
100.217 Board of adjustment -- Membership -- Appointment -- Terms -- Vacancies
-- Oath -- Compensation -- Removal -- Officers -- Effect of compact --
Membership upon establishment of consolidated local government.
* * *
(a)A board of adjustment shall consist of either three (3), five (5), or seven
members, all of whom must be citizen members, and not more than two
(2)of
whom may be citizen members of the planning commission.
(b)A joint board of adjustment shall consist of no fewer than three
(3)members,
all of whom must be citizen members, and no more than two
(2)of whom may
be citizen members of the planning commission. Each appointing authority
whose jurisdiction is represented by the joint board shall be entitled to appoint
one
(1)member to represent that jurisdiction.
(3)The mayor shall be the appointing authority for cities, and the county
judge/executive shall be the appointing authority for counties, subject to the
approval of their respective legislative bodies. The mayor shall be the appointing
authority for a consolidated local government pursuant to the provisions of KRS
67C.139.
(4)The term of office for the board of adjustment shall be four
(4)years, but the term
of office of members first appointed shall be staggered so that a proportionate
number serve one (1), two (2), three (3), and four
(4)years respectively.
(5)Vacancies on the board of adjustment shall be filled within sixty
(60)days by the
appropriate appointing authority. If the authority fails to act within that time, the
planning commission shall fill the vacancy. When a vacancy occurs other than
through expiration of the term of office, it shall be filled for the remainder of that
term.
(6)All members of boards of adjustment shall, before entering upon their duties,
qualify by taking the oath of office prescribed by Section 228 of the Constitution of
the Commonwealth of Kentucky before any judge, county judge/executive, notary
public, clerk of a court, or justice of the peace within the district or county in which
he resides.
(7)Reimbursement for expenses or compensation or both may be authorized for
members on a board of adjustment.
(8)Any member of a board of adjustment may be removed by the appropriate
appointing authority for inefficiency, neglect of duty, malfeasance, or conflict of
interest. Any appointing authority who exercises the power to remove a member of
the board of adjustment shall submit a written statement to the commission setting
forth the reasons for removal, and the statement shall be read at the next meeting of
the board of adjustment, which shall be open to the general public. The member so
removed shall have the right of appeal from the removal to the Circuit Court of the
county in which he resides.
(9)Notwithstanding subsection
(4)of this section, when a city of the first class and a
county containing such city have in effect a compact pursuant to KRS 79.310 to
79.330, the terms of the members on the board shall be for three
(3)years and until
their successors are appointed and qualified. Upon the effective date of the compact,
if the board is not reorganized pursuant to subsection
(1)of this section, the mayor,
and county judge/executive with approval of the fiscal court, shall adjust the terms
of the sitting members to provide that the terms of one-third (1/3) plus one
(1)of
the members expire in one
(1)year, the terms of one-third (1/3) of the members in
two
(2)years, and the terms of one-third (1/3) of the members expire in three
years. Upon expiration of these staggered terms, successors shall be appointed for a
term of three
(3)years. Notwithstanding subsection
(4)of this section, upon the
establishment of a consolidated local government in a county where a city of the
first class and a county containing such city have had in effect a cooperative
compact pursuant to KRS 79.310 to 79.330, the terms of the members on the board
shall be for three
(3)years and until their successors are appointed and qualified.
Upon expiration of the terms of incumbent members, their successors shall be
appointed to three
(3)year terms which are staggered.
(10)Each board of adjustment annually shall elect a chairman, vice chairman, and
secretary and any other officers it deems necessary, and any officer shall be eligible
for reelection at the expiration of his term.