Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
100.211 Procedure for amending zoning map and text of regulation -- Notice --
Hearing -- Time limit for final action.
(1)For the purposes of this section, "administratively complete" means that a proposal
* * *
1. The legislative body of the jurisdiction that created the planning
commission may, via ordinance, extend the provisions of paragraph
of this subsection to either ninety
(90)or one hundred twenty
(120)days;
or
2. The legislative bodies which are members of a joint planning
commission may, via ordinances passed separately, extend the
provisions of paragraph
(c)of this subsection to either ninety
(90)or one
hundred twenty
(120)days.
(f)The findings of fact and recommendation shall include a summary of the
evidence and testimony presented by the proponents and opponents of the
proposed amendment.
(g)A tie vote shall be subject to further consideration by the planning
commission for a period not to exceed thirty
(30)days, at the end of which, if
the tie has not been broken, the application shall be forwarded to the fiscal
court or legislative body without a recommendation of approval or
disapproval.
(h)It shall take a majority of the entire legislative body or fiscal court to override
the recommendation of the planning commission and it shall take a majority
of the entire legislative body or fiscal court to adopt a zoning map amendment
whenever the planning commission forwards the application to the fiscal court
or legislative body without a recommendation of approval or disapproval due
to a tie vote.
(i)Unless a majority of the entire legislative body or fiscal court votes to override
the planning commission's recommendation, such recommendation shall
become final and effective and if a recommendation of approval was made by
the planning commission, the ordinance of the fiscal court or legislative body
adopting the zoning map amendment shall be deemed to have passed by
operation of law.
(3)A proposal to amend the text of any zoning regulation which must be voted upon by
the legislative body or fiscal court may originate with the planning commission of
the unit or with any fiscal court or legislative body which is a member of the unit.
Regardless of the origin of the proposed amendment, it shall be referred to the
planning commission before adoption. The planning commission shall hold at least
one
(1)public hearing after notice as required by KRS Chapter 424 and make a
recommendation as to the text of the amendment and whether the amendment shall
be approved or disapproved and shall state the reasons for its recommendation. In
the case of a proposed amendment originating with a legislative body or fiscal court,
the planning commission shall make its recommendation within sixty
(60)days of
the date of its receipt of the proposed amendment. It shall take an affirmative vote
of a majority of the fiscal court or legislative body to adopt the proposed
amendment.
(4)Procedures prescribed in KRS 100.207 applicable to the publication of notice also
shall apply to any proposed amendment to a zoning regulation text or map; provided
that:
(a)Any published notice shall include the street address of the property in
* * *