Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
100.193 Statement of goals and objectives -- Action on statement by legislative
bodies and fiscal courts -- Notice -- Hearing.
(1)The planning commission of each planning unit shall prepare and adopt the
statement of goals and objectives to act as a guide for the preparation of the
remaining elements and the aids to implementing the plans. The statement shall be
presented for consideration, amendment, and adoption by each legislative body and
fiscal court in the planning unit. The legislative bodies and fiscal courts shall take
action upon the proposed statement of goals and objectives within ninety
(90)days
of the date upon which the legislative body or fiscal court receives the planning
commission's final action upon such proposal. If no action is taken within the ninety
(90)day period, the statement of goals and objectives shall be deemed to have been
approved by operation of law.
(2)Each legislative body and fiscal court in the planning unit may develop goals and
objectives for the area within its jurisdiction which the planning commission shall
consider when preparing or amending the comprehensive plan. During its
preparation and that of the other plan elements, it shall be the duty of the planning
commission to consult with public officials and agencies, boards of health, school
boards, public and private utility companies, civic, educational, professional, and
other organizations, and with citizens.
(3)During the preparation of the statement of goals and objectives, and at least fourteen
(14)days prior to any public hearing on the adoption, amendment, or readoption of
any element of the comprehensive plan, the planning commission shall give notice
of the preparation of the statement or the hearing to the following public officials in
each city and county adjacent to the planning unit:
(a)If the adjacent city or county is part of a planning unit, the notice shall be sent
to the planning commission of that unit; or
(b)If the adjacent city or county is not part of a planning unit, the notice shall be
sent to the chief executive officer of that city or county government.
(4)The notice required in subsection
(3)of this section, and a copy of the proposed
comprehensive plan element, shall also be given to the regional planning council for
the area in which the planning unit is located. The council shall coordinate the
review and comments of local governments and planning commissions serving
planning units affected by the proposal and make recommendations designed to
promote coordinated land use in the regional planning council's area of jurisdiction.
(5)Any planning commission which is adopting, amending, or readopting any element
of the comprehensive plan may conduct a hearing to receive testimony from
adjacent planning units, city or county governments, or the regional planning
council of the affected area.