Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
100.127 Written agreements for joint or regional planning units -- Filing fees --
Exception when planning unit includes county with consolidated local
government.
(1)All agreements for joint or regional planning units shall be in writing, and shall
describe the boundaries of the area involved, and shall contain all details which are
necessary for the establishment and administration of the planning unit in regard to
planning commission organization, preparation of plans, and aids to plan
implementation. The agreement shall be adopted as an ordinance by the legislative
bodies which are parties to the agreement in accordance with the procedures for the
adoption of an ordinance pursuant to KRS Chapters 67, 67A, 67C, 83, and 83A, and
filed in the office of the county clerk of all counties which are parties to the
agreement or which contain a city which is a party to the agreement. The county
clerk may charge a fee pursuant to KRS 64.012 for the filing of the agreement.
Combination under this subsection shall be permitted notwithstanding the fact that
the governmental units are also involved in area planning under KRS 147.610 to
147.705. Combined planning operations shall be jointly financed, and the agreement
shall state the method of proration of financial support.
(2)Agreements for planning units shall be in existence as long as at least two
(2)of the
original signators are operating under the combination despite the fact that other
signators have withdrawn from the unit. In addition, any enlargement of a unit may
be accomplished under the existing agreement by filing a copy of the agreement in
the office of the county clerk of all member counties along with a statement as to
when it was admitted to the unit. The clerk may charge a fee pursuant to KRS
64.012 for the filing.
(3)If the planning unit, or any part thereof, has adopted regulations for historical
districts under KRS 100.201 and 100.203, the planning agreement may provide for
the creation of a three
(3)or five
(5)member board to advise the zoning
administrator regarding issuance of permits in such districts, the board being guided
by the standards and restrictions of the community's comprehensive plan and by the
historical district regulations adopted by the planning unit.
(4)Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, when a planning unit includes
a county with a consolidated local government created pursuant to KRS Chapter
67C, a planning agreement is not required.