Code · Kansas · Chapter 84 — Uniform Commercial Code
84-9-602. Waiver and variance of rights and duties.
84-9-602. Waiver and variance of rights and duties. Except as otherwise provided in K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-624 , and amendments thereto, to the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in the following listed sections:
(1)K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-207 (b)(4)(C), and amendments thereto, which deals with use and operation of the collateral by the secured party;
(2)K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-210 , and amendments thereto, which deals with requests for an accounting and requests concerning a list of collateral and statement of account;
(3)K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-607 (c), and amendments thereto, which deals with collection and enforcement of collateral;
(4)K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-608
(a)and 84-9-615 (c), and amendments thereto, to the extent that they deal with application or payment of noncash proceeds of collection, enforcement, or disposition;
(5)K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-608
(a)and 84-9-615 (d), and amendments thereto, to the extent that they require accounting for or payment of surplus proceeds of collateral;
(6)K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-609 , and amendments thereto, to the extent that it imposes upon a secured party that takes possession of collateral without judicial process the duty to do so without breach of the peace;
(7)K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-610 (b), 84-9-611 , 84-9-613 and 84-9-614 , and amendments thereto, which deal with disposition of collateral;
(8)K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-615 (f), and amendments thereto, which deals with calculation of a deficiency or surplus when a disposition is made to the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor;
(9)K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-616 , and amendments thereto, which deals with explanation of the calculation of a surplus or deficiency;
(10)K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-620 , 84-9-621 and 84-9-622 , and amendments thereto, which deal with acceptance of collateral in satisfaction of obligation;
(11)K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-623 , and amendments thereto, which deals with redemption of collateral;
(12)K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-624 , and amendments thereto, which deals with permissible waivers; and
(13)K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-625 and 84-9-626 , and amendments thereto, which deal with the secured liability for failure to comply with this article.