Code · Kansas · Chapter 84 — Uniform Commercial Code
84-9-506. Effect of errors or omissions.
(a)Minor errors and omissions. A financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.
(b)Financing statement seriously misleading. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-503 (a), and amendments thereto, is seriously misleading.
(c)Financing statement not seriously misleading. If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor's correct name, using the filing office's standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-503 (a), and amendments thereto, the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.
(d)"Debtor's correct name." For purposes of K.S.A. 2025 Supp. 84-9-508 (b), and amendments thereto, the "debtor's correct name" in subsection
(c)means the correct name of the new debtor.