Code · Kansas · Chapter 83 — Weights And Measures
83-219. Unlawful acts; violations deemed a deceptive act and practice.
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1)Offer or expose for sale or to sell any weight, measure or weighing or measuring device that does not meet the tolerances and specifications required by this chapter or that has been rejected without first obtaining the written authorization of the secretary;
* * *
(7)use in retail trade, except in preparation of packages of merchandise put up in advance of sale, a weighing or measuring device that is not so positioned that its indications may be accurately read and the weighing or measuring operation observed from a reasonable customer position;
(8)violate any of the provisions of this chapter for which a specific penalty is not provided;
(9)sell or offer for sale or use or possess for the purpose of selling or using any device or instrument to be used or calculated to falsify any weight or measure;
(10)dispose of any rejected weight or measure in a manner contrary to law or rules and regulations;
(11)expose for sale, offer for sale or sell any commodity in package form, without such commodity being so wrapped, or the container so made, formed or filled, that it will not mislead the purchaser as to the quantity of the contents of the package;
(12)expose for sale, offer for sale or sell any commodity in any container in which the contents of the container fall below such reasonable standard of fill as may have been prescribed for the commodity in question by the secretary;
(13)misrepresent the price of any commodity or service sold, offered, exposed or advertised for sale by weight, measure or count, or represent the price in any manner calculated or tending to mislead or in any way deceive any person;
(14)misrepresent, or represent in a manner calculated or tending to mislead or deceive an actual or prospective purchaser, the price of an item offered, exposed or advertised for sale at retail;
(15)limit, exclude or otherwise fail to provide access to generic, store brand or less costly versions of products on electronic and online ordering applications or similar systems unless such items are out of stock or unavailable for in-store purchase;
(16)compute or attempt to compute at the time of sale of an item, a value that is not a true extension of a price per unit that is then advertised, posted or quoted;
(17)charge or attempt to charge, at the time of the sale of an item or commodity, a value that is more than the price that is advertised, posted or quoted;
(18)alter a weight certificate, use or attempt to use any such certificate for any load or part of a load or for articles or things other than for which the certificate is given, or, after weighing and before the delivery of any articles or things so weighted, alter or diminish the quantity thereof;
(19)hinder or obstruct the secretary in any way in the performance of the secretary's official duties under this chapter or to fail to produce, upon demand by the secretary, all weights, measures, balances, devices used for weighing, measuring or both, dispensing devices or electric vehicle supply equipment that are subject to the provisions of this chapter;
(20)fail to follow the standards and requirements established in K.S.A. 83-202 , and amendments thereto, or any rules and regulations adopted thereunder;
(21)fail to pay all fees and penalties as prescribed by this chapter;
(22)fail to keep or make available for examination or provide to the secretary all inspection reports, test reports and any other service reports or other information on any device owned or operated by the owner or any agent or employee of the owner and other information necessary for the enforcement of this chapter and as required by the secretary;
(23)fail to have any commercial weight or device used for weighing, measuring or both tested as required by this chapter;
(24)sell or offer or expose for sale liquefied petroleum gas in packages or containers that do not bear a statement as to tare and net weight as required by this chapter or packages or containers that bear a false statement as to weights;
(25)sell, use, remove, or otherwise dispose of, or fail to remove from the premises specified, any weighing or measuring device or package or commodity contrary to the terms of any order issued by the secretary;
(26)violate any order issued by the secretary pursuant to this chapter;
(27)prohibit a buyer or seller from observing the weighing or operation of any transaction to which such buyer or seller is a party;
(28)falsely make or alter or cause or procure to be falsely made or altered with intent to defraud, any scale ticket or other written record evidencing or relating to the weight of any personal property or any entry or item thereon; and
(29)for hire, weigh any vehicle at an attended public scale or issue any scale ticket or other written record evidencing or relating to the weight of such vehicle or the load thereon, unless such scale ticket or written record shows the date, time and place of the weighing and the signature of the weigher.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any service company or technical representative to knowingly:
(1)Act as or represent such person's self to be a technical representative without having a valid license issued by the Kansas department of agriculture;
(2)certify a device as correct unless the device meets the tolerances and specifications as required by this chapter;
(3)hinder or obstruct in any way the secretary in the performance of the secretary's official duties under this chapter;
(4)fail to follow the standards and requirements set forth in K.S.A. 83-202 , and amendments thereto, or any rules and regulations adopted thereunder;
(5)fail to complete the testing or placing-in-service report in its entirety and to report the accurate description of the parts replaced, adjusted, reconditioned or work performed;
(6)file a false or fraudulent service company or technical representative application or reports to the secretary;
(7)fail to pay all fees and penalties as prescribed by this chapter;
* * *