Code · Kansas · Chapter 83 — Weights And Measures
83-219. Unlawful acts; violations deemed a deceptive act and practice.
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to:
(1)Offer or expose for sale or to sell any weight, measure or weighing or measuring device that does not meet the tolerances and specifications required by this chapter or that has been rejected without first obtaining the written authorization of the secretary;
* * *
(b)It shall be unlawful for any service company or technical representative to knowingly:
(1)Act as or represent such person's self to be a technical representative without having a valid license issued by the Kansas department of agriculture;
(2)certify a device as correct unless the device meets the tolerances and specifications as required by this chapter;
(3)hinder or obstruct in any way the secretary in the performance of the secretary's official duties under this chapter;
(4)fail to follow the standards and requirements set forth in K.S.A. 83-202 , and amendments thereto, or any rules and regulations adopted thereunder;
(5)fail to complete the testing or placing-in-service report in its entirety and to report the accurate description of the parts replaced, adjusted, reconditioned or work performed;
(6)file a false or fraudulent service company or technical representative application or reports to the secretary;
(7)fail to pay all fees and penalties as prescribed by this chapter;
(8)fail to keep or make available for examination in an accessible and legible manner or provide to the secretary in a legible manner all inspection reports, test reports and any other service or report work information on any device that the service company or an agent or employee performed work on and other information necessary for the enforcement of this chapter; or
(9)sell, offer or expose for sale a device used for weighing, measuring or both intended to be used commercially that is not traceable to a national type evaluation program certificate of conformance.
(c)For the purpose of subsection (a)(4), the selling and delivery of a stated quantity of any commodity shall be prima facie evidence of representations on the part of the seller that the quantity sold and delivered was the quantity bought by the purchaser.
(d)Violation of this section shall be deemed a deceptive act and practice as defined by K.S.A. 50-626 , and amendments thereto. Violations of the provisions of this section, and amendments thereto, may be enforced by the secretary under the administrative provisions of this chapter or by the attorney general or a county or district attorney under the Kansas consumer protection act.