Code · Kansas · Chapter 80 — Townships And Township Officers
80-207. Township officers; reimbursement for expenses; compensation.
(a)The township officers of any township shall be reimbursed for any expenses incurred while actually and necessarily attending to township business.
(b)Members of the township board shall receive compensation for their services while actually and necessarily conducting township business.
(c)The township board, by adoption of a resolution, may fix the amount of compensation to be received by the members of the board. Such resolution shall be published at least once each week for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation within the township. If the total amount of compensation to be received annually by each member of the board is $100 or less, such resolution shall not be required to be published and shall be effective upon adoption of the resolution. A resolution providing for an increase in compensation shall not be effective until 30 days following the date of the last publication of the resolution.