Code · Kansas · Chapter 8 — Automobiles And Other Vehicles
8-249. Records to be kept by division; rules and regulations.
(a)The division shall file every application for a driver's license received by it and shall maintain suitable records from which information showing the following may be obtained:
(1)All applications denied and the reason for such denial;
(2)all applications granted;
(3)the name of every licensee whose driver's license has been suspended or revoked by the division and after each such name note the reasons for such action; and
(4)all data fields printed on drivers' licenses and identification cards issued by the state.
(b)The division also shall file all accident reports and abstracts of court records of convictions received by it under the laws of the state and, in connection therewith, maintain convenient records or make suitable notations in order that an individual record of each licensee showing the convictions of moving violations, as defined by rules and regulations adopted by the secretary of revenue, of such licensee and the traffic accidents in which such licensee has been involved shall be readily ascertainable and available for the consideration of the division upon any application for renewal of a driver's license and at other suitable times.