Code · Kansas · Chapter 8 — Automobiles And Other Vehicles
8-1715. Lamps or flags required on projecting loads.
8-1715. Lamps or flags required on projecting loads. Whenever the load upon any vehicle extends to the rear four
(4)feet or more beyond the bed or body of such vehicle, there shall be displayed at the extreme rear end of the load, at the times specified in K.S.A. 8-1703 , two
(2)red lamps visible from a distance of at least five hundred
(500)feet to the rear, two
(2)red reflectors visible at night from all distances within six hundred
(600)feet to one hundred
(100)feet to the rear when directly in front of lawful lower beams of head lamps and located so as to indicate maximum width, and on each side one
(1)red lamp visible from a distance of at least five hundred
(500)feet to the side and located so as to indicate maximum overhang. There shall be displayed at all other times on any vehicle having a load which extends beyond its sides or more than four
(4)feet beyond its rear, red flags, not less than twelve
(12)inches square, marking the extremities of such load, at each point where a lamp would otherwise be required by this section.