Code · Kansas · Chapter 8 — Automobiles And Other Vehicles
8-1708. Stop lamps and turn signals.
(a)Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer shall be equipped with two
(2)or more stop lamps meeting the requirements of subsection
(a)of K.S.A. 8-1721 , except that passenger cars manufactured or assembled prior to January 1, 1953, shall be equipped with at least one stop lamp. On a combination of vehicles, only the stop lamps on the rearmost vehicle need actually be seen from the distance specified in subsection
(a)of K.S.A. 8-1721 .
(b)Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer shall be equipped with electric turn signal lamps meeting the requirements of subsection
(b)of K.S.A. 8-1721 , except that passenger cars and trucks less than eighty
(80)inches in width, manufactured or assembled prior to January 1, 1953, and vehicles registered under K.S.A. 8-194 need not be equipped with electric turn signal lamps.