Code · Kansas · Chapter 8 — Automobiles And Other Vehicles
8-145.
8-145. Collection of fees; disposition of moneys; compensation of county treasurers; highway patrol motor vehicle fund; VIPS/CAMA technology hardware fund; commercial vehicle administrative fund; division of vehicles modernization fund; Kansas highway patrol staffing and training fund; fleet rental vehicle administration fund; disposition of elective and hybrid vehicle registration fees.
(a)All registration and certificates of title fees shall be paid to the division of vehicles, a contractor of the division or the county treasurer of the county in which the applicant for registration resides or has an office or principal place of business within this state. The division, contractor or the county treasurer shall issue a receipt to the applicant for such fees paid.
(b)The county treasurer, division or contractor shall deposit $.75 out of each license application, $.75 out of each application for transfer of license plate and $2 out of each application for a certificate of title, collected under this act, in a special fund, which fund is hereby appropriated for the use of the county treasurer, division or contractor in paying for necessary help and expenses incidental to the administration of duties in accordance with the provisions of this law. The county treasurer shall receive extra compensation for the services performed in administering the provisions of this act, which compensation shall be in addition to any other compensation provided by any other law, except that the county treasurer shall receive as additional compensation for administering the motor vehicle title and registration laws and fees, a sum computed as follows: The county treasurer, during the month of December, shall determine the amount to be retained for extra compensation not to exceed the following amounts each year for calendar year 2006 or any calendar year thereafter: The sum of $110 per hundred registrations for the first 5,000 registrations; the sum of $90 per hundred registrations for the second 5,000 registrations; the sum of $5 per hundred for the third 5,000 registrations; and the sum of $2 per hundred registrations for all registrations thereafter. In no event, however, shall any county treasurer be entitled to receive more than $15,000 additional annual compensation.
If more than one person shall hold the office of county treasurer during any one calendar year, such compensation shall be prorated among such persons in proportion to the number of weeks served. The total amount of compensation paid the treasurer together with the amounts expended in paying for other necessary help and expenses incidental to the administration of the duties of the county treasurer in accordance with the provisions of this act, shall not exceed the amount deposited in such special fund. Any balance remaining in such fund at the close of any calendar year shall be withdrawn and credited to the general fund of the county prior to June 1 of the following calendar year.
* * *