8-1017. Circumvention of ignition interlock device; penalty.
(a)No person shall:
(1)Tamper with an ignition interlock device, circumvent it or render it inaccurate or inoperative;
(2)request or solicit another to blow into an ignition interlock device, or start a motor vehicle equipped with such device, providing an operable motor vehicle to a person whose driving privileges have been restricted to driving a motor vehicle equipped with such device;
(3)blow into an ignition interlock device, or start a motor vehicle equipped with such device, providing an operable motor vehicle to a person whose driving privileges have been restricted to driving a motor vehicle equipped with such device; or
(4)operate a vehicle not equipped with an ignition interlock device while such person's driving privileges have been restricted to driving a motor vehicle equipped with such device.
(b)Violation of this section is a class A, nonperson misdemeanor.
(c)In addition to any other penalties provided by law:
(A)On a first conviction of a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2), the division shall extend the ignition interlock restriction period on the person's driving privileges for an additional 90 days; and
(B)on a second or subsequent conviction of a violation of subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2), the division shall restart the original ignition interlock restriction period on the person's driving privileges; and
(2)on a conviction of a violation of subsection (a)(4), the division shall restart the original ignition interlock restriction period on the person's driving privileges.