Code · Kansas · Chapter 79 — Taxation
79-3409. Distributor to collect tax; price sign requirements.
79-3409. Distributor to collect tax; price sign requirements. Every distributor paying such tax or being liable for the payment shall be entitled to charge and collect an amount, including the cost of doing business that could include such tax on motor-vehicle fuels or special fuels sold or delivered by such distributor, as a part of the selling price. When the price of motor-vehicle fuels or special fuels posted on a price sign does not include the state and federal tax which such retail dealer's distributor paid or for which the distributor was liable, the total of the taxes must be shown in numbers the same size as the price of the motor fuel.
Any deviation from the maximum price charged for a given grade of motor-vehicle fuels or special fuels must be stated in letters at least six inches high and legible. Fractions of cents must be posted in numbers at least ⅕ the height of the whole number.