79-1129.
79-1129. Procedures and methodology in determining allocable and apportionable income; computation of certain deductions from income; filing of certain statements with secretary.
(a)Except as otherwise specifically provided, a financial institution whose business activity is taxable both within and without this state shall allocate and apportion its net income as provided in this act. All
* * *
(7)At the discretion of the taxpayer, the taxpayer shall be allowed to claim other available tax credits before claiming the deferred tax deduction calculated under this section. Any deferred tax deduction calculated under this section not claimed on a return shall be carried forward and applied as a deduction for future tax years until fully utilized.
(8)Any taxpayer intending to claim a deduction under this subsection shall file a statement with the secretary on or before July 1, 2027, specifying the total amount of the deduction that the taxpayer claims. The statement shall be made on such form and in such manner as prescribed by the secretary and shall contain such information or calculations as the secretary may specify. No deduction shall be allowed under this section for any taxable year except to the extent claimed in the manner prescribed on or before July 1, 2027.
(9)For purposes of this subsection:
(A)"Net deferred tax liability" means deferred tax liabilities that exceed the deferred tax assets of the taxpayer, as computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
(B)"Net deferred tax asset" means that deferred tax assets exceed the deferred tax liabilities of the taxpayer, as computed in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.