Code · Kansas · Chapter 77 — Statutes; Administrative Rules And Regulations And Procedure
77-523. Hearing procedure.
77-523. Hearing procedure. At a hearing:
(a)The presiding officer shall regulate the course of the proceedings.
(b)To the extent necessary for full disclosure of all relevant facts and issues, the presiding officer shall afford to all parties the opportunity to respond, present evidence and argument, conduct cross-examination and submit rebuttal evidence, except as restricted by a limited grant of intervention or by the prehearing order.
(c)The presiding officer may, and when required by statute shall, give nonparties an opportunity to present oral or written statements. If the presiding officer proposes to consider a statement by a nonparty, the presiding officer shall give all parties an opportunity to challenge or rebut it and, on motion of any party, the presiding officer shall require the statement to be given under oath or affirmation.
(d)The presiding officer may conduct all or part of the hearing by telephone or other electronic means, if each participant in the hearing has an opportunity to participate in the entire proceeding while it is taking place.
(e)The presiding officer shall cause the hearing to be recorded at the state agency's expense. The state agency is not required, at its expense, to prepare a transcript, unless required to do so by a provision of law. Any party, at the party's expense and subject to such reasonable conditions as the state agency may establish, may cause a person other than the state agency to prepare a transcript from the state agency's record, or cause additional recordings to be made during the hearing.
(f)The hearing is open to public observation, except to the limited extent, as determined by the presiding officer, that it is necessary to close parts of the hearing pursuant to a provision of law requiring confidentiality or expressly authorizing closure. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any hearing held pursuant to this act shall not be deemed a meeting pursuant to K.S.A. 75-4317a , and amendments thereto.