Code · Kansas · Chapter 77 — Statutes; Administrative Rules And Regulations And Procedure
77-519. Pleadings, motions, objections, briefs; service.
(a)The presiding officer, at appropriate stages of the proceedings, shall give all parties full opportunity to file pleadings, objections and motions, including, but not limited to, motions to dismiss and motions for summary judgment.
(b)The presiding officer, at appropriate stages of the proceedings, may give all parties full opportunity to file briefs, proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law and proposed initial or final orders.
(c)A party shall serve copies of any filed item on all parties, by mail or any other means, including electronic means, if the party to be served has consented to service by electronic means, prescribed by state agency rule and regulation or by the presiding officer.